BigCommerce - Hosted Ecommerce Software by Interspire

Interspire Forum

 
Go Back   Interspire Forum > Interspire Email Marketer Community Forum > Customization and Integration > Language Packs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2008, 01:53 PM
milcom + milcom is offline
Interspire Customer
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Default EM Multilanguage

Hi,

I was wondering how to have both, the translated and the original version of EM, of course in the same program and to easy skip from one to another language.

This is PHP, it's easy but I need help and the result for sure it's interesting for everyone.

1. To begin we can make two language folders, the original and the translate one.
2. And to continue find the instructions or code where those folders are loaded and recode it in order to the folder to be loaded depends on one variable.
3. Make one link some where in the frontend that when linked it runs a script that changes the language variable and reload the page.

Simple like that!

If someone know a better way please tell it. I will try this way and succes or not I will post the results.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2008, 10:43 PM
Hendri Hendri is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 185
Default

We are thinking of adding multiple language into future version of IEM.
We haven't decided on how to go about this though.

Let us know how you go.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2008, 11:11 AM
masilon + masilon is offline
Interspire Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 170
Default EM Multilanguage

Hi, besides a multilanguage back-end capability, I think EM should be able to manage front-end multilanguage too. For example, the various "Thank You Page Options ", "Confirm page", etc, form fields should accept different text or url landing pages depending on the subscriber language.

Bye,
Luca
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-25-2008, 11:40 AM
milcom + milcom is offline
Interspire Customer
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Default

I didn't have time to do anything, but I saw that the new version have restructured the language folder and add the posibility to install some addons. So I suppose the best way is make an addon wich will install the language files in the correct folder and ad the property code for adapt the entire program.

This sounds great, but I'm still learning the PHP basic book so for now or Interspire helps or some programer do it. One thing is for sure, soon or later I will make this capability exist for this program!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump