BigCommerce - Hosted Ecommerce Software by Interspire

Interspire Forum

 
Go Back   Interspire Forum > Interspire Shopping Cart Community Forum > Customization and Integration > Code Modification and Development Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-23-2008, 08:11 AM
Joshua Walcher + Joshua Walcher is offline
Josh W (Interspire Staff)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 594
Default

Preview....
Attached Images
File Type: gif preview.gif (11.7 KB, 184 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-23-2008, 08:54 AM
babyREFLUX + babyREFLUX is offline
Interspire Customer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,715
Default

Joshua...a great utility that will help people no end...hopefully it will find its way into the admin one day soon.

Just need the ability to zap the States/Provinces field in the Express Checkout now as well as the contents

PS. Noticed the link to this thread in the KB isn't clickable (http://www.interspire.com/support/kb...ing+options%3F)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-23-2008, 10:27 AM
Onkel Sid + Onkel Sid is offline
Interspire Customer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 68
Default

Tried installing this one, but i get this message: Internal Server Error

Quote:
Known Bug:

If you click the link, but the page doesn't appear or if you get a database connection error, go back to your control panel and open the product edit menu (Products > View Products > Edit).

This will initiate the session necessary for the state/country management menu.
I cant find this "Edit" in "View Products". Does it mean editing any product? I tried that and still: Internal Server Error

Last edited by Onkel Sid; 10-23-2008 at 10:46 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-23-2008, 03:29 PM
Joshua Walcher + Joshua Walcher is offline
Josh W (Interspire Staff)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 594
Default

I actually updated the program one more time last night. When you don't have the session variable, the program will just take you back to the front page of your admin control panel. So that lets you know you need to edit any product (you don't even have to save, just open the edit product screen).

The Internal Server Error means the files can't be found...since you uploaded them, I imagine they haven't been placed in the right place yet. Open up the admin folder for your installation using FTP and confirm that there is an "ischack" folder in the list of folders.

If there is not, upload the ischack folder from the unzipped file to your server into the admin directory.

Let me know how it goes.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-23-2008, 03:36 PM
Joshua Walcher + Joshua Walcher is offline
Josh W (Interspire Staff)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 594
Default

Thanks, Jonathan. I'll update that KB article to be a live link. What do you mean about Express Checkout exactly?

The program is updating the list of global countries and states and Express Checkout accesses that list.

For example, I just added the fictional country of Aard to my list of countries and it's showing up in the shipping/billing option of express checkout. Are you talking about something else?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-23-2008, 03:38 PM
Joshua Walcher + Joshua Walcher is offline
Josh W (Interspire Staff)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 594
Default

Oh, never mind. You mean remove it entirely...I understand. Still working on that.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-23-2008, 10:47 PM
darkhelmet darkhelmet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 56
Default

Thanks again Joshua. Gonna see if I get it right this time!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-23-2008, 11:40 PM
Joshua Walcher + Joshua Walcher is offline
Josh W (Interspire Staff)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 594
Default

Hey, I just fixed a bug with this where some people were getting a PHP "file not there" message for an include_once in the file PullData.php. So if you've already downloaded the files and see that error, just download the most recent zip file again and it'll be fixed. I went back and updated the zip file.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-24-2008, 12:33 PM
Onkel Sid + Onkel Sid is offline
Interspire Customer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 68
Default

Thanks Joshua. Works great.

I have a cople of questions:
1. If i delete a country with states like US, will the states be deleted too, or do i have to delete the states first and then the country?
2. I am going to delete every single country exept Norway. When that is done, is it OK to delete the states-field from the template-files?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-24-2008, 10:29 PM
teebo + teebo is offline
Interspire Customer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 125
Default

Great hack, just deleted everything except us, I can't seem to find a way to remove states in the us though.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump