BigCommerce - Hosted Ecommerce Software by Interspire

Interspire Forum

 
Go Back   Interspire Forum > Interspire Shopping Cart Community Forum > News and Product Updates

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-09-2009, 02:49 PM
julien.photoncom + julien.photoncom is offline
Interspire Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jason3w View Post
i've got this error, on clicking images to lightbox. Shows in lightbox window.
Fatal error: Class 'ISC_IMAGE_LIBRARY_FACTORY_INVALIDIMAGEFILE_EXCEPT ION' not found in /home/threewor/public_html/store1/includes/classes/class.productimage.php on line 76
I got this too, but since I am testing on WAMP and my setup is not so great, I did not reported it.
  #12  
Old 12-10-2009, 12:05 AM
myshop + myshop is offline
Interspire Customer
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Central Coast, NSW Australia
Posts: 1,337
Default

me to, but I have allready sumbitted as a bug.
  #13  
Old 12-10-2009, 03:37 AM
Chris B (Interspire Staff) Chris B (Interspire Staff) is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 663
Default

Hi,

We believe the issue is caused by the ionCube encoder, but we've worked around it in the software as well just to be sure.

I believe the plan is to build an updated ZIP package and push that to the site by the end of the week.
  #14  
Old 12-10-2009, 04:42 AM
myshop + myshop is offline
Interspire Customer
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Central Coast, NSW Australia
Posts: 1,337
Default

Hi Chris

Thanks for letting me know this - I was wondering how you were going to roll out beta updates. :-)

IMHO the new templates are nice - But very rough - needing a lot of polish before being usable. The designers also need to be mindful of how much screen realestate towards the top that they use.. As an example the GardenFurniture - Green template uses heaps of room in the header area.
  #15  
Old 12-10-2009, 10:12 PM
Scriber02 Scriber02 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Default Same product, different variations for different categories

I have a quick question about v5.5 concerning different categories.

If I have a product, thats available in one fashion in a category, and available in another fashion in another category, is it possible to post them in categories with different variations?
Basically.. posting the same product in different categories, with different variations based on the category its in. I don't think this was possible in earlier versions..might be now?

I'll use my situation for example:
Lets say you have a wheel as a product. That wheel would be available in 4 sizes (18,19,20,22). But category A (Audi) would only fit 2 sizes (18,19) while category B (BMW) would fit all 4 sizes of the same wheel.

I'm just asking if in v5.5, its possible to use one product and insert it in different categories with different variations? rather than creating two of the same product.
  #16  
Old 12-10-2009, 11:00 PM
myshop + myshop is offline
Interspire Customer
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Central Coast, NSW Australia
Posts: 1,337
Default

Nope - cant be done
  #17  
Old 12-11-2009, 02:18 AM
geeves + geeves is offline
Interspire Customer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Melbourne, Vic
Posts: 6
Default

ISC 5.5 looks great to me, however I really hate the javascript alert boxes. Please, PLEASE start using/implementing modal lightbox style alerts. It looks much more professional.

Last edited by geeves; 12-11-2009 at 02:19 AM.. Reason: deleted word
  #18  
Old 12-11-2009, 09:43 AM
babyREFLUX + babyREFLUX is offline
Interspire Customer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,715
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geeves View Post
ISC 5.5 looks great to me, however I really hate the javascript alert boxes. Please, PLEASE start using/implementing modal lightbox style alerts. It looks much more professional.
Hi geeves...can you throw up a quick screenshot of what you mean for those of us not using the beta? An example of what you thing is netter might also be useful for the developers as well.
  #19  
Old 12-11-2009, 04:31 PM
in2play + in2play is offline
Interspire Customer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 34
Default

Has anyone had a look at the 2 way sync with Quickbooks. Does this mean that the stock levels in Interspire will be updated from Quickbooks?

That'll make me change my accounting software asap :-)
__________________
Paul Harvey
in2play Wooden Toys
in2play Ltd
www.in2play.co.uk now running the toys template.
  #20  
Old 12-12-2009, 01:04 AM
julien.photoncom + julien.photoncom is offline
Interspire Customer
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Default

If somebody know how to sync the stock levels (inventory), lets me know because it does not seems to be working with my trial copy of QuickBook Premiere 2010 Us.

It will work from ISC to QuickBook, but not the opposite.

I can still oversell hehe.

If somebody knows how to do it properly...
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump