BigCommerce - Hosted Ecommerce Software by Interspire

Interspire Forum

 
Go Back   Interspire Forum > Interspire Shopping Cart Community Forum > E-Commerce and Selling Online

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2012, 11:49 PM
davidawbrown davidawbrown is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 17
Default Changing servers - lose 80% of all images - Please Help.

I am currently changing servers and what I did was edited my host file to a new ip address so I could view the Shopping Cart without changing it over-


So I changed the database fine-
Edited the config fine-
I can log into the /admin section fine -

But the image coming soon displayed on about 80% of all products.

I think it has something to do with image URL path because of changing server.
Maybe a setting with SSL (which I have turned off)

Any suggestions -

Thanks
Regards
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2012, 03:05 AM
myshop + myshop is offline
Interspire Customer
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Central Coast, NSW Australia
Posts: 1,337
Default

If your images are missing, then they are not in the right place.. Its as simply as coping the entire product_images folder from one server to another.
__________________
Thanks
David
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2012, 01:01 PM
davidawbrown davidawbrown is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 17
Default

The product_images folder is in the right place -
I copied it over -

I think the shopping cart is setting the path incorrectly.

Thanks guys for the helping hand.



PS. The product_images is in the /public_html

Regards
Dave

Last edited by davidawbrown; 02-08-2012 at 01:08 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2012, 08:00 PM
davidawbrown davidawbrown is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 17
Default

Yes - I can confirm that
public_html/config/config.php -
$GLOBALS['ISC_CFG']["ShopPath"] = http://www.direct-wholesale-uk-ireland.com


(The site doesn't show as up because the ns's are pointing to the wrong place atm. But I edit my host file for a temp fix)

Some on the product images are showing up but most are not.

Thx again
Regards
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2012, 10:53 PM
myshop + myshop is offline
Interspire Customer
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Central Coast, NSW Australia
Posts: 1,337
Default

Thats all you should need - As long as the product_images folder is there then it should work.
Why not compare the size of the folders from the old and new server to make sure you have infact uploaded the images.
__________________
Thanks
David
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-08-2012, 10:56 PM
davidawbrown davidawbrown is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 17
Default

Is there a way of turning off the image coming soon and seeing exactly what path is being used?

Regards Dave -

PS. What is product_downloads (I couldn't find it)

I used filezilla to upload the image folder - It was defiantly the right size.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-08-2012, 10:59 PM
myshop + myshop is offline
Interspire Customer
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Central Coast, NSW Australia
Posts: 1,337
Default

Hi

Sorry, i meant product_images

In the database, the system stores the folder path to the images relative to the product_images folder.

Example:

/a/123/blah.jpg

The system puts together the shoppath + product_images + the database path to the image.
__________________
Thanks
David
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-08-2012, 11:47 PM
davidawbrown davidawbrown is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 17
Default

I selected a product with the image missing under ~/admin/ product export -

The below line was the image line that was exported-

<Image_URL><![CDATA[http://www.direct-wholesale-uk-ireland.com/product_images/z/754/15__66687.jpg]]></Image_URL>

When I paste the URL into the web browser it works -

So I don't this the problem is with the URL.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
Regards
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2012, 12:46 AM
davidawbrown davidawbrown is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 17
Default

Could fire permissions have something to do with it?
Because I used the WGet command and it may have stripped file permissions

Just a thought.
Any suggestions..

Regards
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-09-2012, 02:25 AM
myshop + myshop is offline
Interspire Customer
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Central Coast, NSW Australia
Posts: 1,337
Default

weird.. I would normally do it via FTP.
__________________
Thanks
David
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump